Columbia

Share the Adventure
Film  ·  Events  ·  Culture  ·  People  ·  15-18 Nov 2018

+44 (0)1539 732567

info@mountainfest.co.uk

Programme

  1. Thursday 15th November
  2. Friday 16th November
  3. Saturday 17th November
  4. Sunday 18th November

Upcoming Events: Speaker Events

17.30 - 18.30 Thursday 15th

The Kendal Mountain Festival Opening Celebration

Celebrate the start of the Kendal Mountain Festival 2018 on Thursday 15 November with a big welcome from our patrons, Sir Chris Bonington and Leo Holding.

Read more

FREE
19.30 - 22.00 Thursday 15th

Harvey Maps Fell Running Session

Join us for a journey over fells, crags, bracken and peaty trods, celebrating the grass roots of this unique and historical sport.

09.30 - 12.00 Friday 16th

The Royal Geographical Society Film Archive comes to Kendal

This session profiles some of the hidden gems from the Royal Geographical Society’s film archive.

13.00 - 17.45 Friday 16th

The Boardman Tasker Award for Mountain Literature

Join us as we announce the winner of the Boardman Tasker Award for Mountain Literature 2018.

15.00 - 16.30 Friday 16th

The Secret Sessions 1

The Secret Sessions… insightful and intimate speaker events across the Festival weekend, featuring Joe White and his 'special' guests.

17.00 - 18.30 Friday 16th

The Secret Sessions 2

The Secret Sessions… insightful and intimate speaker events across the Festival weekend featuring Joe White and special guests.

17.15 - 18.45 Friday 16th

Saltstreet Productions Presents ‘All the Filming Tricks’ - On Stage with Freerunner, Eric Moor

Calling young (and not so young) filmmakers, freerunning enthusiasts, lovers of live stage action and those who marvelled at 'Abandoned Playgrounds' at last year's Festival. Saltstreet Productions are back! And ready to spill some more of the secrets and shortcuts used by professional...

19.00 - 20.30 Friday 16th

Nadir Khan – Extreme Scotland - BOOK LAUNCH

In Extreme Scotland, Nadir takes us on a jaw-dropping tour through Scotland’s epic mountain landscape.

19.30 - 20.30 Friday 16th

Jane Rushton - Breathing Spaces

Jane will be talking about her works that reflects on an immersion in the landscape and environment of northern locations including the Highlands of Scotland where she lives, Greenland, and Svalbard.

19.30 - 22.30 Friday 16th

Petzl Underground Session

An awesome mix of caving films and lectures brought to you by UK Caving and Petzl.

21.00 - 22.30 Friday 16th

Brendan Leonard: Do What You Think You Can’t, In 226,000 Simple Steps

Writer, filmmaker, runner, climber and outdoor funny man Brendan Leonard reckons we all need to spend more time doing things we love, while remembering to laugh at ourselves.

09.15 - 11.15 Saturday 17th

Black Diamond Rock & Ice Session

Meet two very different climbing specialists, Klemen Premrl and Calum Muskett, in an exciting session steered by the ever-psyched Matt Helliker.

09.30 - 11.00 Saturday 17th

Lucy Siegle - Turning the Tide on Plastic

Ace reporter on the BBC's One show, Lucy will be discussing her inspiring new book that not only serves as a much-needed call to arms to end the plastic pandemic, but gives useful tools on how to make meaningful change in our everyday...

09.30 - 11.00 Saturday 17th

Findra Everyday Adventure Session

A celebration of adventure, and how it's easier to have one than you think!

09.30 - 11.00 Saturday 17th

Nancy Campbell - The Library of Ice

Nancy will be discussing her new book, A Library of Ice. A fascinating and beautifully rendered evocation of the interplay of people and their environment on a fragile planet, and of a writer’s quest to define the value of her work in...

09.45 - 10.45 Saturday 17th

Alfred Wainwright’s Mountain Guides •FREE FAMILY EVENT•

In this FREE 60 minute interactive session for families, explore how Alfred Wainwright produced his guidebooks. And you can create your own Wainwright illustrations too!

11.15 - 12.15 Saturday 17th

Alfred Wainwright’s Mountain Guides •FREE FAMILY EVENT•

In this FREE 60 minute interactive session for families, explore how Alfred Wainwright produced his guidebooks. And you can create your own Wainwright illustrations too!

11.30 - 13.00 Saturday 17th

Performing Mountains: How do Artists Touch the Void?

Film and literature have always been wedded to the mountains but what about the other arts?

11.30 - 13.00 Saturday 17th

This Place I Know: A New Anthology of Cumbrian Poetry

This wonderful new anthology of Cumbrian poetry brings together a contrasting collection of voices in recognition of the great and continuing tradition of Lake District poetry.

11.30 - 13.00 Saturday 17th

Liv Sansoz: LIVe life to its fullest

Top French alpinist Liv Sansoz shares the stories from her incredible achievement of climbing all the 4000m peaks in the Alps in a single year.

11.30 - 13.30 Saturday 17th

Palm & Pyranha Paddlesports Session

This is a real gem! We're re-vamping Paddlesports at Kendal with the best line-up we've ever had in this genre - it's definitely one not to miss!

12.00 - 13.00 Saturday 17th

Jess Butterworth - When The Mountains Roared (Children’s Literature)

A vivid, warm and atmospheric adventure set in the mountains of India, about a girl who is determined to protect the wild leopards of the mountain from poachers.

12.00 - 14.00 Saturday 17th

Patagonia - Adventure Activists

The 2018 Adventure Activists Tour culminates in a special event at Kendal Mountain Festival.

13.30 - 14.30 Saturday 17th

MG Leonard - The Beetle Boy Trilogy (Children’s Literature)

A darkly hilarious adventure full of exotic beetles, daring schemes, and true friendship.

13.30 - 15.00 Saturday 17th

Anna McNuff - Fifty Shades of the USA

Join Adventure Queen Anna McNuff as she shares tales of her 11,000-mile cycling adventure on her own, through each and every state of the USA.

13.30 - 15.00 Saturday 17th

Graham Hoyland – Yeti: An Abominable History

​Graham Hoyland, the climber who was responsible for finding the body of George Mallory on Mount Everest, has been on another quest. On an expedition to the remote Himalayan kingdom of Bhutan, he found and filmed footprints of the mythical Yeti in a...

13.30 - 15.00 Saturday 17th

Tim Leach – Smile of the Wolf

Tim Leach is a writer of historical fiction, specialising in the ancient world, unreliable source texts, and the crossover points between myth and history.

13.45 - 14.45 Saturday 17th

Alfred Wainwright’s Mountain Guides •FREE FAMILY EVENT•

In this FREE 60 minute interactive session for families, explore how Alfred Wainwright produced his guidebooks. And you can create your own Wainwright illustrations too!

14.00 - 15.30 Saturday 17th

The Secret Sessions 3

The Secret Sessions… insightful and intimate speaker events across the Festival weekend featuring Joe White and special guests.

14.15 - 16.15 Saturday 17th

Columbia Mountain Running Session

Including the special insiders' UTMB stories and other astounding Ultra tales, films and top speakers from the world of international mountain running.

14.30 - 16.00 Saturday 17th

​Shauna Coxsey – High Hopes

Two Bouldering World Championships, the first British women to boulder 8B+, founder of an award-winning women's climbing event and an MBE all under the age of 25 underlines the ambition, talent, and determination of Britain's top female boulderer.

15.00 - 16.00 Saturday 17th

David Long - Heroes: Incredible True Stories of Courageous Animals (Children’s Literature)

For as long as there have been wars, animals have been out there saving lives.

15.00 - 16.00 Saturday 17th

Alfred Wainwright’s Mountain Guides •FREE FAMILY EVENT•

In this FREE 60 minute interactive session for families, explore how Alfred Wainwright produced his guidebooks. And you can create your own Wainwright illustrations too!

15.30 - 17.00 Saturday 17th

Yvonne Reddick – Translating Mountains

Award-winning poet Yvonne Reddick shares her poetry about mountains, hiking and her father's sudden death in the Highlands.

15.30 - 17.00 Saturday 17th

Tim Dee – Landfill & Groundwork

Acclaimed author and naturalist Tim presents these two wonderful books which are essential nature writing for our times.

16.00 - 17.30 Saturday 17th

The Secret Sessions 4

The Secret Sessions… insightful and intimate speaker events across the Festival weekend featuring Joe White and special guests.

16.30 - 17.30 Saturday 17th

Alastair Humphreys - Great Adventurers (Children’s Literature)

The incredible journeys undertaken by twenty of the most heroic and impressive adventurers who ever lived.

16.30 - 19.00 Saturday 17th

Lowe Alpine Adventure Journals

An afternoon of challenging adventure tales from around the globe, featuring explorers Pip Stewart, Adam Rolston and Ron Rutland, presented by Joe White.

17.30 - 19.00 Saturday 17th

Travels and tours in Cumbria before the ‘Discovery’ of the Lakes

Christopher Donaldson and Ian Gregory explore some of the sensational stories and curious facts about early travellers in Cumberland and Westmorland from the period before the lakes became the Lakes.

17.30 - 19.00 Saturday 17th

Nature Connection: Finding words in wordless worlds

Join Abi Andrews, Jay Armstrong, Tim Dee and Natasha Carthew in conversation with Claire Carter on Nature Connection; the words that connect the worlds, the writers and the readers.​

19.00 - 20.30 Saturday 17th

Kenton Cool - High adventure, guiding and filming on the roof of the world

​In a special event compered by adventurer Sean Conway, record-breaking Everest guide Kenton Cool and filmmaker Mark Fisher talk about celebs and DJs on Everest...

19.30 - 20.30 Saturday 17th

Alastair Humphreys: Make Time For Adventure

In association with Alpkit, the original Micro Adventure enthusiast Alastair Humphreys talks about how to 'make time for adventure'

19.30 - 21.00 Saturday 17th

Nick Bullock – Tides

Nick Bullock is a climber who lives in a small green van, flitting between Llanberis, Wales, and Chamonix in the French Alps.

19.30 - 22.30 Saturday 17th

Ortovox Snow Night

The best snowsports action, film and on-stage entertainment.

20.00 - 22.30 Saturday 17th

Berghaus Women in Adventure Session

Our Women in Adventure Session features stories to inspire and motivate everyone, male or female.

21.30 - 23.00 Saturday 17th

The Secret Sessions 5

The Secret Sessions… insightful and intimate speaker events across the Festival weekend featuring Joe White and special guests.

09.00 - 10.15 Sunday 18th

Dave MacLeod – The 24/8 Project

Dave MacLeod talks about his remarkable project to climb an 8A boulder problem, an 8a sport route, an E8 trad route, a winter route graded VIII 8, plus eight Munros - inside 24 hours.

09.30 - 11.00 Sunday 18th

This Girl Did: Dorothy Wordsworth & Women Mountaineers

Join us for the premier of the short film and a wonderful account of the project This Girl Did: Dorothy Wordsworth and Women’s Mountaineering which documents a reimagining of Dorothy Wordworth’s pioneering ascent of Scafell on 7th October 1818.

09.30 - 12.00 Sunday 18th

Alpkit Outdoor Swimming Session

Join us on Sunday for an exhilarating morning of swimming tales from cold Scottish seas, the therapeutic Cornish coast and through the waters of the Lake District...

10.30 - 12.00 Sunday 18th

Jonny Muir - The Mountains Are Calling

Join Jonny for a running journey over Scottish Mountains and it's wild landscape

10.30 - 12.00 Sunday 18th

Aileen Harvey – The Shape of a Place: Walking, Art and the Landscape

Aileen Harvey is an artist whose work focuses on the experience of place.

11.00 - 12.45 Sunday 18th

BMC TV Breakfast Club with Niall Grimes

Supercharge your Sunday with Niall Grimes: climber, storyteller and mischief-maker. Features BMC TV films, star climbers and much fooling around.

12.30 - 13.30 Sunday 18th

Tom Palmer - Armistice Runner (Children’s Literature)

Lily has lots of worries. She’s struggling to compete in her fell-running races and, worse, she’s losing her gran to Alzheimer’s.

12.30 - 14.00 Sunday 18th

Tales from The Alpine Club

The Alpine Club pulls a few strings, and brings to Kendal an exciting new session including those 'bad boys' of British alpinism, the Burgess twins.

12.30 - 14.00 Sunday 18th

Mark Cocker – Our Place: Can We Save British Nature Before it is Too Late?

A radical examination of Britain's relationship with the land, by one of our greatest nature writers.

12.30 - 14.00 Sunday 18th

Entwined Lines: Art & Climbing

A performance by artist Paul Evans and poet Mark Goodwin exploring climbing and art as entwined forms of movement.

13.00 - 14.30 Sunday 18th

Tanya Shadrick – Wild Woman Swimming: A Journal of Westcountry Waters

Join Tanya to discover the life and writing of the late Lynne Roper, a visionary wild swimmer whose diaries are a celebration of the close-knit communities that form wherever strangers meet to swim together.

14.00 - 15.00 Sunday 18th
14.00 - 15.30 Sunday 18th

The Great Gift of Freedom with Sir Chris Bonington

In partnership with the National Trust and the Fell & Rock Climbing Club, Kendal Mountain Festival presents a unique event about the Great Gift War Memorial.

14.30 - 16.00 Sunday 18th

Max Leonard – Higher Calling

Why do road cyclists go to the mountains? What is it about the high peaks that inspires us and why do we love something so hard?

14.30 - 16.00 Sunday 18th

Waymaking – Book Launch

Waymaking is an anthology of prose, poetry and artwork by women who are inspired by wild places, adventure and landscape.

14.30 - 16.00 Sunday 18th

Mick Fowler – No Easy Way – BOOK LAUNCH

Mick Fowler has been a leading figure in the climbing world for 40 years.

16.30 - 18.00 Sunday 18th

Raynor Winn – The Salt Path

The true story of the couple who lost everything and embarked on a journey not of escape but salvation.

16.30 - 18.00 Sunday 18th

Cameron McNeish – There’s Always The Hills

Award-winning mountaineering writer and television presenter Cameron McNeish reflects on a life dedicated to mountaineering, hill-walking and long distance backpacking.

© 2018 Kendal Mountain Festival

Design by Lavahouse • Build by Outsrc